Orthodox Cathedral of the Holy Virgin Protection: Schedule
2nd Street Cathedral
59 East Second Street
(Between First & Second Avenue)
New York, NY 10003
212-677-4664 info@nycathedral.org

October 15 to November 25, 2017

Sunday

October 15

Fathers of the 7th Ecumenical Council

St Efthymios the New of Thessalonica

M Lucian of Antioch

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

October 16

M Longinus the Centurion who stood at the Cross

St Gall, Enlightener of Switzerland

Tuesday

October 17

Prophet Hosea

MM Andrew of Crete

NHM Alexander Shchukin (1937)

Wednesday

October 18

Holy Ap & Evangelist Luke

St Peter, metr Montenegro

Thursday

October 19

Righteous John of Kronstadt

Prophet Joel

NHM Alexis Stavrovsky (1918)

6:00 pm 9th Hour/Vespers
Friday

October 20

St Gerasimos of Cephalonia

St Matrona of Chios

Saturday

October 21

Memorial Soul Saturday

MM Bessarion & Sophronius of Ciorara

John Galesh & Moisei Macinic of Romania

9:00 am Divine Liturgy/Panikhida
5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

October 22

Kazan Icon MPOV (1612)

Isapostle Averkios of Hieropolis

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

October 23

Holy Apostle James

Tuesday

October 24

“Joy of All Who Sorrow” Icon MPOV

Bl Elesbaan, King of Ethiopia

Wednesday

October 25

St Tabitha (Dorcas)

Thursday

October 26

Holy GM Demetrios, Myroblyte of Thessalonica

8:00 am Divine Liturgy
6:00 pm 9th Hour/Vespers
Friday

October 27

St Procla, wife of Pontius Pilate

St Dumitru the New of Bucharest

Saturday

October 28

Repose of St Job of Pochaev (1651)

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

October 29

St Anastasia the Roman

St Abramios the Recluse & his niece St Mary

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

October 30

M Eutropia of Alexandria

Ss Stefan Miliutin, Dragutin & Helen of Serbia

Tuesday

October 31

Ss Stachias and 5 other app of the 70

Ss Spyridon and Nicodemos, prosphora bakers of the Kiev caves

Wednesday

November 1

Unmercenary Healers Cosmas and Damian

Thursday

November 2

St Marcian of Cyrrhus (381)

NHM Basil Luzgin (1918)

Friday

November 3

St Snadulia of Persia (4th)

M Akepsimos the bishop, Joseph the presbyter & Aethalos the deacon of Persia

Saturday

November 4

St Ioannicios the Great

St Sylvia, mother of Gregory Dialogos

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

November 5

M Galacteon & his wife Episteme

App of 70 Patrobus, Hermas, Linus, Philologos

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

November 6

St Paul the Confessor, abp Constantinople (350)

Tuesday

November 7

Holy 33 MM of Melitene

St Willibrord, ap Netherlands

Wednesday

November 8

Archangel Michael and the Bodiless Hosts

8:00 am Divine Liturgy
Thursday

November 9

St Nectarios of Aegina

“Quick to Hear” Icon MPOV

6:00 pm 9th Hour/Vespers
Friday

November 10

App of the 70 Erastus, Olympus, Herodian, Sosipater

Saturday

November 11

St Menas of Egypt

St Vincent of Spain

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

November 12

St John the Merciful

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

November 13

St John Chrysostom

Tuesday

November 14

Holy Apostle Philip

Ss Justinian & Theodora of Byzantium (548)

St Gregory Palamas, abp Thessalonika (c1360)

Wednesday

November 15

Nativity Fast Begins

St Paisios Velichkovsky

Thursday

November 16

Apostle and Evangelist Matthew (60)

6:00 pm 9th Hour/Vespers
Friday

November 17

St Gregory the Wonderworker (270)

Saturday

November 18

Martyr Platon of Ancyra

St Mabyn, nun of Cornwall

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

November 19

Prophet Obadiah (Abdias)

St Egbert, bp of York

Ss Barlaam and Ioasaph of India

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

November 20

St Gregory Decapolites

M-King Edmund of East Anglia

6:00 pm Festal Vigil
Tuesday

November 21

Entry of the Theotokos into the Temple

8:00 am Divine Liturgy
Wednesday

November 22

App of 70 Philemon and Archippus

St Michael, Prince of Tver

Thursday

November 23

St Amphilochios of Iconium

St Alexander Nevsky (1263)

Thanksgiving Day
Friday

November 24

GM Catherine of Alexandria

Saturday

November 25

Clement of Rome

Clement of Ochrid

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Start date:       Weeks:  
Home   |   Calendar   |   Readings   |   Feasts   |   Links   |   Resources   |   Contact   |   Marriage & Baptism   |   About Us   |   Orthodoxy   |   Gallery   |   News
News Calendar Photo Galleries About Us Resources
Close
Close
button