Orthodox Cathedral of the Holy Virgin Protection: Schedule
2nd Street Cathedral
59 East Second Street
(Between First & Second Avenue)
New York, NY 10003
212-677-4664 info@nycathedral.org

August 9 to September 19, 2020

Sunday

August 9

Glorification of St Herman of Alaska (1970)

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

August 10

M Archdeacon Laurence

Bl Laurence, Fool-for-Christ (1515)

Tuesday

August 11

St Niphon, patr Constantinole

Wednesday

August 12

M Anicletos and Photios of Nicomedia

Thursday

August 13

St Tikhon of Zadonsk (1783)

Friday

August 14

Prophet Micah (8thBC)

6:00 pm Festal Vigil
Saturday

August 15

Dormition of the Most Holy Theotokos

9:00 am Divine Liturgy
5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

August 16

Image of Christ “Not Made by Hands”

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

August 17

M Myron of Cyzicus

Bl Theodoretos

St Alypy the Iconographer of Kiev

Tuesday

August 18

St Arsenios of Paros (1877)

St John abbot of Rila

Wednesday

August 19

St Pitirim bishop of Perm

M Timothy, Agapios, Thekla of Palestine (305)

Donskoy Icon MPOV

Thursday

August 20

Prophet Samuel (11thBC)

Friday

August 21

Ap Thaddeus of the 70

St Avramy of Smolensk

Saturday

August 22

Athansios, bp Tarsus in Cilicia

St Bogolep of Uglich

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

August 23

HM Irenaeos of Lyons (202)

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

August 24

Rep NHM Kosmas the Aetolian

Tuesday

August 25

Ap Titus of the 70, bishop of Crete

Wednesday

August 26

M Adrian & Natalia

Thursday

August 27

St Pimen the Great

Friday

August 28

OpRel St Job of Pochaev (1659)

Saturday

August 29

Beheading of the Forerunner and Baptist John

NHM Peter of Krutitsa (1936)

9:00 am Divine Liturgy
5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

August 30

St Alexander Nevsky

Synaxis of Serbian Hierarchs

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

August 31

HM Cyprian bishop of Carthage (258)

Tuesday

September 1

Church New Year

St Simeon Stylites

Wednesday

September 2

Ss Anthony & Theodosius of Kiev Caves

Rep Fr Seraphim Rose (1982)

Thursday

September 3

John Fool-for-Christ at Rostov (1580)

St Phoebe the Deaconess

6:00 pm 9th Hour/Vespers
Friday

September 4

Prophet Moses (16thBC)

“Unburnt Bush” Icon MPOV (1680)

Saturday

September 5

Pr Zachariah & R Elizabeth, parents of the Baptist

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

September 6

Miracle of Archangel Michael at Colossae

M Eudoxios, Zeno & Macarios

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

September 7

M Sozon of Cilicia

St Macarios of Optina

6:00 pm Festal Vigil
Tuesday

September 8

Nativity of the Theotokos

Pochaev & Kursk Icons MPOV

8:00 am Divine Liturgy
Wednesday

September 9

Ancestors of God Joachim & Anna

St Joseph of Volokalamsk

Thursday

September 10

M Menodora, Metrodora & Nymphodora

6:00 pm 9th Hour/Vespers
Friday

September 11

Ss Sergius & Herman of Valaam

St Euphrosynos the Cook

Saturday

September 12

M Julian of Galatia

HM Autonomos of Italy

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

September 13

Forefeast of the Exaltation of the Cross

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
4:00 pm Festal Vigil
Monday

September 14

Elevation of the Life-Giving Cross

8:00 am Divine Liturgy
Tuesday

September 15

GM Nicetas the Goth

OpRel Stephen the Protomartyr (415)

Wednesday

September 16

GM Euphemia the All-Praised

M Sebastiana of Heraclea

Thursday

September 17

M Sophia & her 3 daughters Faith (Vera), Hope (Nadezhda), Love (Lyubov)

6:00 pm 9th Hour/Vespers
Friday

September 18

M Ariadne of Phrygia

St Hilarion of Optina

Saturday

September 19

St Theodore prince of Smolensk & Yaroslavl

St Theodore, abp Canterbury

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Start date:       Weeks:  
Home   |   Calendar   |   Readings   |   Feasts   |   Links   |   Resources   |   Contact   |   Marriage & Baptism   |   About Us   |   Orthodoxy   |   Gallery   |   News
News Calendar Photo Galleries About Us Resources
Close
Close
button