Orthodox Cathedral of the Holy Virgin Protection: Schedule
2nd Street Cathedral
59 East Second Street
(Between First & Second Avenue)
New York, NY 10003
212-677-4664 info@nycathedral.org

February 19 to April 1, 2017

Sunday

February 19

Last Judgment/Meatfare

App of the 70:
Archippus, Philemon & Apphia

St Rabulas of Samosata

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

February 20

St Leo, bp Catania

Tuesday

February 21

Ven Timothy of Symbola

Wednesday

February 22

St Athanasios the Confessor

Thursday

February 23

St Polycarp of Smyrna

6:00 pm 9th Hour/Vespers
Friday

February 24

1st & 2nd Uncovering of Head of John the Baptist

Saturday

February 25

St Tarasios of Constantinople

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

February 26

Forgiveness Sunday/Cheesefare

St Porphyrios, bp Gaza

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
2:00 pm Forgiveness Vespers
Monday

February 27

St Raphael, bishop of Brooklyn

Ven Thalelaeos of Syria

6:00 pm Compline/Canon St Andrew
Tuesday

February 28

St Basil the Confessor

6:00 pm Compline/Canon St Andrew
Wednesday

March 1

St David, bp Wales

6:00 pm Compline/Canon St Andrew
Thursday

March 2

St Arseny, bishop of Tver

6:00 pm Compline/Canon St Andrew
Friday

March 3

Virgin Piamun of Egypt

Ss Zeno & Zoilus

6:00 pm Presanctfied Liturgy
Saturday

March 4

St Theodore Saturday

M Wenceslaus, prince of Czechs

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

March 5

First Sunday of Lent: Triumph of Orthodoxy

St Mark the Faster of Egypt

St Hesychios the Faster of Bithynia (c790)

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

March 6

Uncovering of the Cross by St Helen (326)

Tuesday

March 7

Ven Paul the Simple

Wednesday

March 8

St Theophylactus, bp of Nicomedia

6:00 pm Presanctfied Liturgy
Thursday

March 9

40 Martyrs of Sebaste

Friday

March 10

St Anastasia (Athanasios) the Patrician

6:00 pm Presanctfied Liturgy
Saturday

March 11

Memorial Soul Saturday

St Sophronios, patr Jerusalem

9:00 am Divine Liturgy/Panikhida
5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

March 12

2d of Lent: St Gregory Palamas

St Gregory the Dialogos of Rome

Ven Symeon the New Theologian (1021)

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

March 13

M Christina of Persia

Tuesday

March 14

Ven Benedict of Nursia

Wednesday

March 15

Martyr Nicander of Egypt

6:00 pm Presanctfied Liturgy
Thursday

March 16

St Serapion, abp Novgorod (1516)

Friday

March 17

St Patrick, bp Armagh in Ireland

6:00 pm Presanctfied Liturgy
Saturday

March 18

St Cyril, abp Jerusalem (386)

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

March 19

3d of Lent: Veneration of Cross

Martyrs Chrysanthos & Daria (283)

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

March 20

M Photina (Svetlana) the Samaritan Woman

Tuesday

March 21

St James the Confessor, bp Catania

Wednesday

March 22

HM Basil of Ancyra

6:00 pm Presanctfied Liturgy
Thursday

March 23

Ven Nikon, abbot of Kiev Caves (1088)

Friday

March 24

Forefeast of Annunciation

6:00 pm Festal Vigil
Saturday

March 25

Memorial Soul Saturday


Annunciation of the Most Holy Theotokos

9:00 am Divine Liturgy/Panikhida
5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

March 26

4th of Lent: St John Climacus


Leavetaking of Annunciation


Synaxis of Archangel Gabriel

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

March 27

M Matrona of Thessalonika (3rd-4th)

Tuesday

March 28

Ven Hilarion the New, abbot of Pelecete

Wednesday

March 29

HM Mark, bp Arethusa (c363)

6:00 pm Matins/Great Canon of St Andrew
Thursday

March 30

St John Climacus

Prophet Joad (1Kg 13:11)

Friday

March 31

Rep St Innocent, Enlightener of America

6:00 pm Presanctfied Liturgy
Saturday

April 1

St John of Shavteli and Vardzia

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Start date:       Weeks:  
Home   |   Calendar   |   Readings   |   Feasts   |   Links   |   Resources   |   Contact   |   Marriage & Baptism   |   About Us   |   Orthodoxy   |   Gallery   |   News
News Calendar Photo Galleries About Us Resources
Close
Close
button