Orthodox Cathedral of the Holy Virgin Protection: Schedule
2nd Street Cathedral
59 East Second Street
(Between First & Second Avenue)
New York, NY 10003
212-677-4664 info@nycathedral.org

October 17 to November 27, 2021

Sunday

October 17

Prophet Hosea

MM Andrew of Crete

NHM Alexander Shchukin (1937)

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

October 18

Holy Ap & Evangelist Luke

St Peter, metr Montenegro

Tuesday

October 19

Righteous John of Kronstadt

Prophet Joel

NHM Alexis Stavrovsky (1918)

Wednesday

October 20

St Gerasimos of Cephalonia

St Matrona of Chios

Thursday

October 21

MM Bessarion & Sophronius of Ciorara

John Galesh & Moisei Macinic of Romania

Friday

October 22

Kazan Icon MPOV (1612)

Isapostle Averkios of Hieropolis

Saturday

October 23

Holy Apostle James


Memorial Soul Saturday

9:00 am Divine Liturgy/Panikhida
5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

October 24

“Joy of All Who Sorrow” Icon MPOV

Bl Elesbaan, King of Ethiopia

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

October 25

St Tabitha (Dorcas)

Tuesday

October 26

Holy GM Demetrios, Myroblyte of Thessalonica

Wednesday

October 27

St Procla, wife of Pontius Pilate

St Dumitru the New of Bucharest

Thursday

October 28

Repose of St Job of Pochaev (1651)

Friday

October 29

St Anastasia the Roman

St Abramios the Recluse & his niece St Mary

Saturday

October 30

M Eutropia of Alexandria

Ss Stefan Miliutin, Dragutin & Helen of Serbia

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

October 31

Ss Stachias and 5 other app of the 70

Ss Spyridon and Nicodemos, prosphora bakers of the Kiev caves

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

November 1

Unmercenary Healers Cosmas and Damian

Tuesday

November 2

St Marcian of Cyrrhus (381)

NHM Basil Luzgin (1918)

Wednesday

November 3

St Snadulia of Persia (4th)

M Akepsimos the bishop, Joseph the presbyter & Aethalos the deacon of Persia

Thursday

November 4

St Ioannicios the Great

St Sylvia, mother of Gregory Dialogos

Friday

November 5

M Galacteon & his wife Episteme

App of 70 Patrobus, Hermas, Linus, Philologos

Saturday

November 6

St Paul the Confessor, abp Constantinople (350)

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

November 7

Holy 33 MM of Melitene

St Willibrord, ap Netherlands

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

November 8

Archangel Michael and the Bodiless Hosts

Tuesday

November 9

St Nectarios of Aegina

“Quick to Hear” Icon MPOV

Wednesday

November 10

App of the 70 Erastus, Olympus, Herodian, Sosipater

Thursday

November 11

St Menas of Egypt

St Vincent of Spain

Friday

November 12

St John the Merciful

Saturday

November 13

St John Chrysostom

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

November 14

Holy Apostle Philip

Ss Justinian & Theodora of Byzantium (548)

St Gregory Palamas, abp Thessalonika (c1360)

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

November 15

Nativity Fast Begins

St Paisios Velichkovsky

Tuesday

November 16

Apostle and Evangelist Matthew (60)

Wednesday

November 17

St Gregory the Wonderworker (270)

Thursday

November 18

Martyr Platon of Ancyra

St Mabyn, nun of Cornwall

Friday

November 19

Prophet Obadiah (Abdias)

St Egbert, bp of York

Ss Barlaam and Ioasaph of India

Saturday

November 20

St Gregory Decapolites

M-King Edmund of East Anglia

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

November 21

Entry of the Theotokos into the Temple

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

November 22

App of 70 Philemon and Archippus

St Michael, Prince of Tver

Tuesday

November 23

St Amphilochios of Iconium

St Alexander Nevsky (1263)

Wednesday

November 24

GM Catherine of Alexandria

Thursday

November 25

Clement of Rome

Clement of Ochrid

Friday

November 26

Rep St Innocent, bp of Irkutsk

St Alypios the Stylite

Saturday

November 27

GM James the Persian

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Start date:       Weeks:  
Home   |   Calendar   |   Readings   |   Feasts   |   Links   |   Resources   |   Contact   |   Marriage & Baptism   |   About Us   |   Orthodoxy   |   Gallery   |   News
News Calendar Photo Galleries About Us Resources
Close
Close
button