Orthodox Cathedral of the Holy Virgin Protection: Schedule
2nd Street Cathedral
59 East Second Street
(Between First & Second Avenue)
New York, NY 10003
212-677-4664 tvrfcndc@gmail.com

August 14 to September 24, 2022

Sunday

August 14

Prophet Micah (8thBC)

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
4:00 pm Festal Vigil
Monday

August 15

Dormition of the Most Holy Theotokos

8:00 am Divine Liturgy
Tuesday

August 16

Image of Christ “Not Made by Hands”

Wednesday

August 17

M Myron of Cyzicus

Bl Theodoretos

St Alypy the Iconographer of Kiev

Thursday

August 18

St Arsenios of Paros (1877)

St John abbot of Rila

Friday

August 19

St Pitirim bishop of Perm

M Timothy, Agapios, Thekla of Palestine (305)

Donskoy Icon MPOV

Saturday

August 20

Hieromartyr Alexander Hotovitsky, 1st Pastor of our Cathedral Community


Ordination to Reader of Alexander Nelson

Prophet Samuel (11thBC)

9:30 am Hierarchal Divine Liturgy
5:30 pm Great Vespers
Sunday

August 21

Ap Thaddeus of the 70

St Avramy of Smolensk

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

August 22

Athansios, bp Tarsus in Cilicia

St Bogolep of Uglich

Tuesday
Wednesday

August 24

Rep NHM Kosmas the Aetolian

Thursday

August 25

Ap Titus of the 70, bishop of Crete

Friday

August 26

M Adrian & Natalia

Saturday

August 27

St Pimen the Great

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

August 28

OpRel St Job of Pochaev (1659)

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

August 29

Beheading of the Forerunner and Baptist John

NHM Peter of Krutitsa (1936)

8:00 am Divine Liturgy
Tuesday

August 30

St Alexander Nevsky

Synaxis of Serbian Hierarchs

Wednesday

August 31

HM Cyprian bishop of Carthage (258)

Thursday

September 1

Church New Year

St Simeon Stylites

Friday

September 2

Ss Anthony & Theodosius of Kiev Caves

Rep Fr Seraphim Rose (1982)

Saturday

September 3

John Fool-for-Christ at Rostov (1580)

St Phoebe the Deaconess

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

September 4

Prophet Moses (16thBC)

“Unburnt Bush” Icon MPOV (1680)

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

September 5

Pr Zachariah & R Elizabeth, parents of the Baptist

Tuesday

September 6

Miracle of Archangel Michael at Colossae

M Eudoxios, Zeno & Macarios

Wednesday

September 7

M Sozon of Cilicia

St Macarios of Optina

6:00 pm Festal Vigil
Thursday

September 8

Nativity of the Theotokos

Pochaev & Kursk Icons MPOV

8:00 am Divine Liturgy
Friday

September 9

Ancestors of God Joachim & Anna

St Joseph of Volokalamsk

Saturday

September 10

M Menodora, Metrodora & Nymphodora

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

September 11

Ss Sergius & Herman of Valaam

St Euphrosynos the Cook

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

September 12

M Julian of Galatia

HM Autonomos of Italy

Tuesday

September 13

Forefeast of the Exaltation of the Cross

6:00 pm Festal Vigil
Wednesday

September 14

Elevation of the Life-Giving Cross

8:00 am Divine Liturgy
Thursday

September 15

GM Nicetas the Goth

OpRel Stephen the Protomartyr (415)

Friday

September 16

GM Euphemia the All-Praised

M Sebastiana of Heraclea

Saturday

September 17

M Sophia & her 3 daughters Faith (Vera), Hope (Nadezhda), Love (Lyubov)

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Sunday

September 18

M Ariadne of Phrygia

St Hilarion of Optina

9:00 am Hours & Divine Liturgy
Monday

September 19

St Theodore prince of Smolensk & Yaroslavl

St Theodore, abp Canterbury

Tuesday

September 20

NM Hilarion of St Anne Skete

Wednesday

September 21

Ap Quadratus of the 70

St Dimitri of Rostov

Thursday

September 22

HM Phocas of Sinope (117)

Prophet Jonah

26 M at Zographou killed by Latins

Friday

September 23

Conception of St John the Baptist

Saturday

September 24

All Saints of Alaska

5:30 pm Vigil Service
Start date:       Weeks:  
Home   |   Calendar   |   Readings   |   Feasts   |   Links   |   Resources   |   Contact   |   Marriage & Baptism   |   About Us   |   Orthodoxy   |   Gallery   |   News
News Calendar Photo Galleries About Us Resources
Close
Close
button